Governor and Personal Interests

Here are the governors business and personal interests.

Name Category Appointing body Term of office Committee membership Additional

Responsibilities

Register of interests
Business & Pecuniary Interests Governor at another educational establishment Relationships with staff members
Mr Don Sibley Headteacher   01/09/2008 – 31/08/2017 Staffing

Children & Families

Facilities

Finance

Pay

  None N/A Employed at the school as the Headteacher
Mrs Pam Blackmore Co-Opted Governing Board 09/07/2015-08/07/2019 Children & Families

Facilities

Finance

Staffing

Appeals

Chair of Governors

 

Child Protection

None N/A N/A
Mr Paul Staight Co-Opted Governing Board 01/12/2016 – 30/11/2020 Staffing

Finance

Appeals

Vice Chair of Governors

Chair of Staffing Committee

 

Maths/Data

HT’s Performance Management

Former employee of South Glos Council – Internal Audit

Spouse employee of National  Westminster/RBS

Property Owner in Ellacombe Rd Attendee of Road Safety meeting – Kings Forest Forum

Pensioner RBS

Pensioner Royal Mail

N/A N/A
Mrs Elaine Skidmore LA Governor Local Authority 09/12/2013 – 08/12/2017 Children & Families

Staffing

Pay

 

 

Chair – Children & Families Committee

Chair – Pay Committee

 

English

HT’s Performance Management

Governance

Director of Skidmore Medical

 

Son, Chris Skidmore is Conservative MP for Kingswood Constituency

N/A N/A
Mr David Llewellyn Co-Opted Governing Board 22/05/2014 – 21/05/2018 Finance

Facilities

Pay

Staffing

Chair – Finance Committee

 

Monthly Finance

Pupil Premium Governor

Sport Premium

Commercial Banking Relationship Manager – Lloyds Bank N/A N/A
Mr Colin Gimblett Associate

Governor

Governing Board 07/07/2016

– 06/07/2020

(Associate Governor has not voting rights) Health & Safety Associate Governor None N/A  
Mr Simon Brown Associate

Governor

Governing Board 07/07/2016

– 06/07/2020

Staffing

Children & Families

(Associate Governor has not voting rights)

      Employed at the school as the Deputy Headteacher
Mr Rob English Co-Opted Governing Board 17/09/2015 – 16/09/2019  

Children & Families

Finance

Facilities

 

History/Geography/

Collective Worship/RE

None N/A Wife and Daughter in law employed at the school as members of staff
Mrs Jenny Hatcliffe Co-Opted Governing Board 08/01/2013 – 18/03/2017 Children & Families

Facilities

H&S/Ethos/

Equal Opportunities

Trustee of Friends of Longwell Green School

Occasional catering events for the school

N/A Employed at the school as the Family Link Adviser
Mrs Deborah

Incledon

Co-Opted Governing Board 01/12/2016 – 30/11/2020 Staffing

Children & Families

Appeals

KS2

Foreign Languages

Information Management

N/A Pupils in Yr 1 & 3
Miss Charlotte Lock Staff Governor Elected by the staff 16/06/2014 – 15/06/2018 Staffing

Children & Families

Breakfast/School Lunch arrangements/After school Club None N/A Employed at the school as a Teacher
Revd Chris Spencer

 

Co-Opted Governing Board 12/03/2015 – 11/02/2019 Staffing

Children & Families

Finance

Pay

SEND Chaplain for Hanham Traders

Chaplain for Avon Valley Railway

N/A N/A
Mrs Marie Kendall Parent Governor Elected by the parents of the school 14/06/2016 –

13/06/2020

Children & Families

Facilities

EYFS/Environment None N/A Pupils in Yr 1, 4 & 6
Mrs Tracey Oughton Parent Governor Elected by the parents of the school 14/06/2016 –

13/06/2020

Children & Families

Facilities

ICT, ESafety/

PSHE/Music

    Pupil in Yr 4
Mr Warrick Barton Associate Governing Board 17/09/2015 resigned

31/08/2016

    None N/A Previously employed at the school as the Deputy Headteacher
Mr Scott Crump Parent Governor Elected by the parents of the school 12/10/2015

resigned

12/05/2016

    None N/A Pupil (Year1 and 4)
Mr Ken Major Parent Governor Elected by the parents of the school 06/12/2013 resigned

17/09/2015

    Treasurer of Friends of Longwell Green School N/A Pupil  (Year 5)
Mrs Chris Skudra Co-Opted Governing Board 12/03/2015 resigned 22/05/2015     None N/A N/A
Mrs Sue Dix Ex-Officio   N/A Staffing

Finance

Facilities

(an Ex-Officio has no voting rights)

      Employed at the school as the School Business Manager
Mrs Melanie Balch Clerk Governing Board N/A     Administrator at Mustard Tree Community Church

Trustee of Friends of Longwell Green School

N/A Employed at the school as a Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Related to an SMSA